PRIVACY POLICY

ParentTown, a product by Tickled Media Pte. Ltd. is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our websites and applications (our ‘services’). Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act of Singapore (https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines/legislation).

We collect and use different information depending on whether you are using our websites or mobile apps and this Privacy Policy explains how we use that information and in particular the following:

TYPES INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR INFORMATION
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHER PEOPLE
YOUR RIGHTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION


Please note that our services may contain links to websites or apps that are owned and operated by third parties. These websites and apps will have their own privacy policies that govern the collection and use of your personal information which you should review. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites so your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Types of information we may collect about you

When you sign up to our services, such as our website forums, mobile applications, regular newsletters, enter competitions, get subscription, or order products, we may ask for personal information about you. This is usually a facebook or google plus sign up which can fetch information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth as per your publicly available information on these sites. Different services may ask for different types of information. Depending on your choices, you may send us personally identifiable information such as your email address, name, mailing address, phone number, birthday, and gender; password; baby due date/birthday, name and gender. But, you can also use certain features of our Sites without telling us your name and if you do not tell us who you are, we do not try to find out.

If you are aged 18 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide us with your personal information. Unless you have this consent you are not allowed to give us your information.

Here is some more specific detail about the information we may collect:

Information you give to us: information that you provide by filling in forms on our services. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use an app or website, subscribing to any services, posting material, filling in a survey or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our services.

Information about your use of our websites: we may collect your IP address and use cookies on our websites. For full information about our use of cookies please see our Cookies Policy. Information about the device you are using: if you download one of our apps we may collect information about the device you use to access the app, including, where available, the device’s unique identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the device’s telephone number, for system administration and to report statistical information to our advertisers.

Information about your use of our app: We may also collect information about your use of the app such as what pages you look at and what elements you tap or pages you interact with. Information about your location: when you use one of our location-enabled services, we may collect information about your actual location but we will always ask you about this first. You can change your mind at any time by updating your preferences on your device.

Information about transactions: if you purchase/redeem something from us or our partners such as a baby product or a magazine subscription or an app, we will make a record of the details of that transaction.

Contact information: if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

How we look after your information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore and we may use third party tools to store the data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security and when giving us your information you do so at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will hold your information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. If you change your registration profile to opt-out of receiving communications from us, your record will stay on the system so we can ensure that we do not contact you in the future. If you wish to cancel your registration with ParentTown or its associated websites/apps, you may do so by contacting us using the details available in the 'Send Feedback' section of the website or by emailing feedbacktown.com.

We keep your personally identifiable information confidential and we generally do not disclose it.

But, please note the following clarifications and exceptions:

Our employees and independent contractors have access to some of your personally identifiable information for the purpose of helping us run our business (and not for their own purposes). They access and use such data subject to our instructions, on a "need to know" basis and under confidentiality and security obligations.

If we ever sell a Site or substantial parts of our business, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to a (prospective) buyer on the condition that such buyer agrees to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We may also share your personally identifiable information to respond to law enforcement requests, court orders or other legal process or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent or respond to illegal activities, fraud, physical threats to you or others or as otherwise required by any applicable law or regulation.

Even though we do not provide any personally identifiable information about you specifically to any advertising customers, they can occasionally find out information indirectly. For example, we frequently agree on target audiences for particular ads (for example, an advertiser may ask us to send certain information on infant safety products to parents with small children who may be particularly interested). If you choose to respond to such targeted advertisements, the advertiser may deduce that you are a member of the target audience to whom we sent the ad. If you sign up for our services on a third party website, such third party may know—from you— that you signed up on one or our Sites.

Before we disclose your personally identifiable data to a third party for their own business purposes (such as a survey or a sweepstake), we will first obtain your consent, for example via email, click-through, an online opportunity to opt-out or otherwise.

We may share personally identifiable information with affiliated companies.

We freely use and disclose data in anonymous form, for example, in statistics or reports to our advertising customers.

Please remember that if you post any information in areas of our Sites that are generally accessible to users, such as chat rooms and message boards, it will be available to the public.

How we use your information

We will use your information for a number of purposes including the following: to personalise or improve the way our content and advertising is presented to you online: to send you summary of your activities by a daily digest mails and promotions from the service you are using/title you have earned from ParentTown by email, post, telephone, SMS or push notification (where applicable and permitted by the app store you use). You can opt-out of these marketing messages at any time by sending an email to privacytown.com. Please note that it may take up to two weeks to implement this change in your preferences. You will always be given a straightforward way to opt out of our marketing messages each time you receive a communication from us.

We may use your IP address to identify your location, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use;

if we need to contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance;
to tell you about changes to our service;
to contact you about a submission or contribution you have made to our websites, including any content you provide;
to analyse and improve the services we offer e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience or the most relevant information;
to manage our competitions and contact the winners;
to keep our records up to date;
to invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary);
to enable other people or businesses to carry out work on our behalf;
where you have given us your permission, to pass your information to carefully selected organisations to allow them to tell you about their special offers or products and services that may be of interest to you. to ensure that any advertising you see is relevant to you. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about this; and we may use third-party advertising companies to collect data and/or serve ads when you visit our websites or mobile apps. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites or mobile apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, visit http://networkadvertising.org/.

Sharing your information with others

Generally, we will use your information within the ParentTown / Tickled Media Pte Ltd. in order to provide the service/product you have requested.

We will only disclose your information to third parties (including Tickled Media and other trusted companies such as advertisers, ad agencies, and ad networks) with your consent or where we need to do so in order to provide a service you have requested or improve the service and advertising that your receive (on both our websites and apps, and third party websites and apps). We will also disclose your information to third parties when the disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). We require all third parties with whom we share your information to treat it with the same protection we do. Unless you consent we also require that they do not use your information for their own business purposes.

Your rights and further information

Security
We take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. But, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from the Sites may not be secure.

Access and Correction; Comments and Questions
Please keep your personally identifiable information, accurate, current, and complete by routinely updating your user profile. If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Opt-Out, Communication Preferences
You may modify your communication preferences and/or opt-out from specific communications at any time. Please specify and adjust your preferences.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on Feb 17, 2016. We reserve the right to amend it from time to time and if we change it materially, we will post a revised version on the Sites. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information to us.

Terms of Use
Note also that your use of the Sites is subject to our Terms of Use, which contain disclaimers, limitations of liability and Singapore Law.